Upcoming events

  • Dec 17

    Mock Art & Photography exams - year 11

  • Dec 18

    Rugby: U16 vs PHGS (A)

  • Dec 18

    Bizarre Bazaar - Aqua

  • Dec 19

    Celebration of Achievement evening

  • Dec 20

    Bizarre Bazaar - Ventus

  • Dec 21

    End of term

  • Jan 07

    Mock exams - year 13

  • Jan 07

    Start of Spring term

  • Jan 10

    Hockey vs RGS: U15

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U13 A & B vs Rodillians (A)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U12 A & B vs Rodillians (A)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U15 vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U14 A & B vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 15

    Hockey: U12 vs St. Aidan's (H)

  • Jan 15

    Consultation evening - year 10

  • Jan 16

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Jan 16

    Netball: U12 A, B & C vs SJF (H)

  • Jan 16

    PTA meeting

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U15 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U14 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U12 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U16 vs QEGS (H)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U13 vs QEGS (H)

  • Jan 23

    Options evening - year 9

  • Jan 24

    Hockey: Boys U13 Prem Round

  • Jan 24

    Hockey vs Rossett: U15

  • Jan 24

    Battle of the Bands

  • Jan 26

    Sixth Form interviews

  • Jan 28

    Netball v St Aidan: U12 A & B Squads

  • Jan 29

    HPV vaccinations - year 8 girls

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U15 Quarter FInals Natwest vs Ripon GS TBC

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U13 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U12 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)

  • Jan 31

    Package talks - year 12

  • Feb 04

    Hockey: Boys U13 County Round

  • Feb 05

    Consultation evening - year 9

  • Feb 06

    Netball: 1st VII vs All Saints (A)

  • Feb 06

    Rugby: 1st XV vs PHGS (H)

  • Feb 07

    Intermediate Maths Challenge

  • Feb 07

    Hockey: Boys U12 County Round

  • Feb 07

    Netball: U13 A & B vs St Olaves TBC

  • Feb 07

    Netball: U12 A & B vs St Olaves TBC

  • Feb 07

    Chinese New Year celebrations

  • Feb 08

    Sixth Form Taster Day - year 11

  • Feb 09

    Sixth Form open afternoon

  • Feb 11

    Netball v St Aidan's: U12 C & D Squads

  • Feb 11

    Netball v SJF: U13 A & B

  • Feb 11

    Senior Drama show

  • Feb 12

    Senior Drama show

  • Feb 13

    Student finance evening - year 13

  • Feb 14

    Humanities trip - London & Paris

  • Feb 15

    Maths Primary Challenge

  • Feb 19

    Consultation evening - year 13

  • Feb 21

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U15

  • Feb 22

    Ski trip - Canada

  • Feb 23

    Half term

  • Mar 04

    Rugby: 1st XV Nawest Semi Finals TBC

  • Mar 04

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Semi-Finals TBC

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U16a vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U15 A & B vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U14 A & B vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 06

    PTA meeting

  • Mar 06

    Sixth Form advisory evening - year 13

  • Mar 07

    World Book Day

  • Mar 09

    French exchange - away

  • Mar 09

    Rugby: Yorks Cup Final TBC

  • Mar 11

    GCSE Food & Nutrition controlled assessment

  • Mar 11

    Hockey: Boys NE Semi's

  • Mar 12

    Hockey: U13 Tournament

  • Mar 12

    Consultation evening - year 8

  • Mar 13

    GCSE History revision - Thackeray Museum - year 11

  • Mar 13

    Senate meeting

  • Mar 13

    Sixth Form interviews - year 11

  • Mar 14

    Netball: U15 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 15

    DofE Gold practice

  • Mar 15

    Stayawake challenge

  • Mar 18

    Charities week

  • Mar 18

    Mock exams - English & Maths - year 11

  • Mar 18

    Hockey: U14 Tournament

  • Mar 18

    Netball: U12 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 19

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 19

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 19

    Hockey: Boys North Finals

  • Mar 20

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 20

    rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 20

    Sixth Form interviews - year 11

  • Mar 21

    Netball: U14b Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 22

    BTEC Gig

  • Mar 25

    Mock exams - English & Maths - year 11

  • Mar 25

    PE moderation - year 11

  • Mar 25

    Music residential

  • Mar 27

    Sixth Form interviews - year 11

  • Mar 28

    York Uni trip - Gel Electrophoresis

  • Mar 28

    Hockey Tournament: U15

  • Apr 01

    PE moderation - A Level

  • Apr 01

    Hockey Tournament: U12

  • Apr 02

    Netball: U13 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Apr 02

    House Rugby & Hockey - year 8

  • Apr 03

    House Rugby & Hockey - year 7

  • Apr 03

    Spring concert

  • Apr 04

    IBM day - year 12

  • Apr 04

    House Rugby & Hockey - year 9

  • Apr 04

    Spring concert

  • Apr 05

    House Rugby & Hockey - year 10

  • Apr 05

    House Rugby & Hockey - year 11

  • Apr 06

    DofE Bronze expedition

  • Apr 08

    Reading week

  • Apr 09

    Geography pilot study - A Level

  • Apr 09

    Consultation evening - year 7

  • Apr 11

    Higher Education evening - year 12

  • Apr 12

    End of term

  • Apr 29

    Start of Summer term

  • Apr 30

    Junior Maths Challenge

  • May 01

    PTA meeting

  • May 02

    Package talks - year 12

  • May 04

    DofE Bronze practice

  • May 06

    May Day bank holiday

  • May 08

    Senate meeting

  • May 10

    Men ACWY & DTP vaccinations - year 9

  • May 15

    BTEC showcase

  • May 16

    Battlefields trip - year 9

  • May 17

    Condover Hall - netball residential

  • May 17

    Leaver assembly - year 13

  • May 18

    DofE Bronze expedition

  • May 20

    BTEC Sport controlled assessments

  • May 21

    GCSE Art exhibition

  • May 23

    Leavers assembly - year 11

  • May 25

    Half term

  • Jun 04

    Primary Science day

  • Jun 05

    Geography trip - year 10

  • Jun 05

    Primary Science day

  • Jun 10

    Internal exams - year 7 & 8

  • Jun 11

    Geography fieldwork - A Level

  • Jun 17

    Internal exams - year 7 & 8

  • Jun 17

    Internal exams - Year 9, 10 & 12

  • Jun 17

    Work experience - year 11

  • Jun 20

    A Level Art exhibition

  • Jun 24

    Internal exams - Year 9, 10 & 12

  • Jun 24

    Work experience - year 11

  • Jun 26

    PTA meeting

  • Jun 27

    Sixth Form Induction lunch

  • Jun 28

    Sixth Form induction day

  • Jun 29

    DofE Gold final

  • Jul 01

    French trip - year 7 (L)

  • Jul 03

    Sixth Form progression

  • Jul 04

    University visits - year 12

  • Jul 04

    Rewards trip - years 7 & 8

  • Jul 04

    Sports day - year 9 & 10

  • Jul 05

    Sixth Form progression

  • Jul 05

    Sports day - year 7 & 8

  • Jul 05

    Rewards trip - years 9 & 10

  • Jul 08

    PE controlled assessments - year 10

  • Jul 08

    Mini musical - KS3

  • Jul 09

    Senior Citizens Tea Party

  • Jul 09

    Mini musical - KS3

  • Jul 10

    Intake day - new year 7

  • Jul 10

    Humanities trip - year 7 (L)

  • Jul 10

    Parents information evening - new year 7

  • Jul 11

    Intake day - new year 7

  • Jul 11

    Humanities trip - year 7 (R)

  • Jul 13

    Mini sports day - new year 7

  • Jul 15

    PGL Caythorpe Court trip - year 8 (R&L)

  • Jul 15

    French trip - year 7 (R)

View all calendars
Celebration-Eve_Advertiser

Celebration of Achievement 2017-18

If you have received a letter announcing your child has received an award to be presented at this years’ Celebration of Achievement evening, please click through and fill in the short form notifying us of whether you are able to attend or not.

Christmas concert

Thursday 13 December at 7pm.
All are welcome to come and experience various ensembles getting into the festive spirit, always a wonderful evening to be part of. Donations on the night.

Harrogate Grammar Connect

Alumni

Information regarding the Alumni society and contact details