Upcoming events

  • Sep 25

    iPad collection catch up - Yr7 (by appointment only)

  • Sep 25

    Parents consultation - Yr13

  • Sep 26

    AS Geography fieldwork

  • Sep 26

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest RD Vase/Bowl (A)

  • Sep 27

    Boy's tennis Aegon Knock-out

  • Sep 27

    Copy: U13 & U15 Tennis Regional Knockouts v St Olave

  • Sep 27

    Hockey v Rossett: U12 A & B

  • Sep 27

    Hockey vs Rossett: U14

  • Sep 29

    Netball: U12 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)

  • Sep 29

    Netball: U13 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)

  • Sep 29

    Netball: U14 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)

  • Sep 29

    Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)

  • Sep 29

    Netball: U16 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove

  • Oct 01

    Netball: U15 vs Gateways (A)

  • Oct 02

    Prospective parents evening

  • Oct 03

    Staff Development Day

  • Oct 03

    U15 Rugby Natwest Newcastle School

  • Oct 03

    Prospective parents evening

  • Oct 04

    National Poetry Day

  • Oct 04

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U13 A & B

  • Oct 04

    Hockey vs Rossett: U15

  • Oct 10

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest RD Vase/Bowl (A)

  • Oct 10

    Curriculum evening - Yr7

  • Oct 11

    Netball: U16 A Area Tournament @ Ashville

  • Oct 11

    Rugby: U12 vs BBG (H)

  • Oct 11

    Rugby: U13 vs BBG (H)

  • Oct 15

    Netball: U12 A vs Gateways (A)

  • Oct 15

    Netball: U14 B vs Gateways (A)

  • Oct 15

    Netball: U14 A Area Tournament @ Ashville

  • Oct 16

    Parent consultation evening - Yr11

  • Oct 17

    Netball: U13 A vs Prince Henry's (H)

  • Oct 17

    Netball: U14 A vs Prince Henry's (H)

  • Oct 17

    Netball: U15 A vs Prince Henry's (H)

  • Oct 17

    Netball: U19 A Area Tournament @ Ashville

  • Oct 17

    Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)

  • Oct 17

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Fulneck (H)

  • Oct 17

    Netball: U12 A vs Prince Henry's (H)

  • Oct 17

    Parent drug awareness evening

  • Oct 18

    Big Picture Day

  • Oct 18

    University visits

  • Oct 18

    Rugby: U12 A & B vs Ermysteds (H)

  • Oct 18

    Hockey vs KJS: U13 A & B

  • Oct 18

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U15

  • Oct 19

    PTA quiz night

  • Oct 20

    GCSE climbing weekend - Yr11

  • Oct 24

    Rugby: U14 vs BBG (A)

  • Oct 24

    Rugby: U13b vs BBG (A)

  • Oct 24

    Rugby: U12b vs BBG (A)

  • Oct 24

    Oxbridge conference

  • Oct 24

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Ermysteds (H)

  • Oct 24

    Rugby: U15 vs Ermysteds (H)

  • Oct 24

    Netball: U14 A & B vs St Aidan's (A)

  • Oct 25

    Leadership conference

  • Oct 25

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U14

  • Oct 27

    Half term

  • Oct 31

    University admission tests

  • Nov 06

    Netball: U14 A, B & C vs WHG TBC

  • Nov 06

    Senior Maths challenge

  • Nov 06

    Rugby: U15 vs PHGS (H)

  • Nov 06

    Rugby: U13 vs PHGS (H)

  • Nov 06

    Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (A)

  • Nov 06

    Tutor evening - Yr7

  • Nov 07

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl

  • Nov 07

    Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)

  • Nov 07

    Netball: U13 A & B vs St Aidan's (H)

  • Nov 07

    PTA AGM meeting

  • Nov 08

    Rugby: U14 vs PHGS (A)

  • Nov 08

    Rugby: U12 vs PHGS (A)

  • Nov 08

    Hockey vs RGS: U14

  • Nov 08

    External Hockey: SA V KJS

  • Nov 08

    Remembrance evening

  • Nov 11

    School production rehearsal

  • Nov 12

    Netball: U16 vs Gateways (H)

  • Nov 13

    Tutor evening - Yr7

  • Nov 14

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Ermysteds (A)

  • Nov 14

    Netball: U16 A vs Woodhouse Grove (H)

  • Nov 14

    Netball: Seniors vs WHG (H)

  • Nov 14

    Netball: U13 C & D vs St Aidan's (A)

  • Nov 14

    Careers fair

  • Nov 15

    External Hockey: RGS vs Ross

  • Nov 15

    External Hockey: SA vs KJS

  • Nov 15

    Sixth Form open evening

  • Nov 16

    Staff Development Day

  • Nov 17

    French exchange (home) - Yr10-13

  • Nov 17

    Rugby: U16 vs Crossley Heath (A)

  • Nov 17

    Rugby: U14 vs Crossley Heath (A)

  • Nov 17

    Rugby: U12 vs Crossley Heath (H)

  • Nov 17

    Rugby: U13 vs Crossley Heath (H)

  • Nov 17

    Rugby: U15 vs Crossley Heath (H)

  • Nov 18

    School production rehearsal

  • Nov 19

    Netball: U13 A,B and C vs Woodhouse Grove (A)

  • Nov 19

    Netball: U14 D vs WHG TBC

  • Nov 21

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Nov 21

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Nov 21

    Senate meeting

  • Nov 21

    Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)

  • Nov 21

    School production

  • Nov 22

    Package talks - Yr12

  • Nov 22

    Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (A)

  • Nov 22

    School production

  • Nov 23

    School production

  • Nov 28

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Ilkley GS (A)

  • Nov 28

    Medical conference

  • Nov 28

    Netball: U13 A and B vs Rodillian Academy (A)

  • Nov 29

    PTA Christmas shopping evening

  • Nov 30

    PTA Christmas dinner dance

  • Dec 01

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Dame Allans / Bradford GS (H)

  • Dec 03

    Mock exams - Yr11

  • Dec 05

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Dec 05

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Dec 05

    Provisional Fixture: Senior Hockey GSAL Girls v HGS

  • Dec 05

    Netball: U12 A, B & C vs Rodilian (A)

  • Dec 06

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U12 A & B

  • Dec 06

    Hockey vs RGS: U14

  • Dec 10

    Mock exams - Yr11

  • Dec 10

    Readathon week

  • Dec 11

    Festive coffee morning - Senior Citizens

  • Dec 11

    Bizarre Bazaar - Terra

  • Dec 11

    Consultation evening - Yr12

  • Dec 12

    Rugby: U14 vs Ermysteds (A)

  • Dec 12

    Rugby: U13 vs Ermysteds (A)

  • Dec 12

    Netball: U15 A & B vs SJF (A)

  • Dec 13

    Bizarre Bazaar - Ignis

  • Dec 13

    Christmas concert

  • Dec 18

    Rugby: U16 vs PHGS (A)

  • Dec 18

    Bizarre Bazaar - Aqua

  • Dec 19

    Celebration of Achievement evening

  • Dec 20

    Bizarre Bazaar - Ventus

  • Dec 21

    End of term

  • Jan 07

    Start of Spring term

  • Jan 10

    Hockey vs RGS: U15

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U13 A & B vs Rodillians (A)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U12 A & B vs Rodillians (A)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: 1st XV vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U15 vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 12

    Rugby: U14 A & B vs Rodillians (H)

  • Jan 16

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC

  • Jan 16

    Netball: U12 A, B & C vs SJF (H)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U15 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U14 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U12 vs QEGS (A)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U16 vs QEGS (H)

  • Jan 19

    Rugby: U13 vs QEGS (H)

  • Jan 24

    Hockey vs Rossett: U15

  • Jan 28

    Netball v St Aidan: U12 A & B Squads

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U15 Quarter FInals Natwest vs Ripon GS TBC

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U13 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)

  • Jan 30

    Rugby: U12 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)

  • Feb 06

    Rugby: 1st XV vs PHGS (H)

  • Feb 07

    Netball: U13 A & B vs St Olaves TBC

  • Feb 07

    Netball: U12 A & B vs St Olaves TBC

  • Feb 11

    Netball v St Aidan's: U12 C & D Squads

  • Feb 11

    Netball v SJF: U13 A & B

  • Feb 21

    Hockey vs St Aidans: U15

  • Feb 23

    Half term

  • Mar 04

    Rugby: 1st XV Nawest Semi Finals TBC

  • Mar 04

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Semi-Finals TBC

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U16a vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U15 A & B vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 06

    Netball: U14 A & B vs St Peters (A)

  • Mar 09

    Rugby: Yorks Cup Final TBC

  • Mar 12

    Hockey: U13 Tournament

  • Mar 14

    Netball: U15 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 18

    Hockey: U14 Tournament

  • Mar 18

    Netball: U12 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 19

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 19

    Rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 20

    Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 20

    rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC

  • Mar 21

    Netball: U14b Area Tournament TBC

  • Mar 28

    Hockey Tournament: U15

  • Apr 01

    Hockey Tournament: U12

  • Apr 02

    Netball: U13 A & B Area Tournament TBC

  • Apr 12

    End of term

  • Apr 29

    Start of Summer term

  • May 06

    May Day

View all calendars

Year 6 open evenings

Tuesday 2nd or Wednesday 3rd October at 6.30pm. Prospective parents and children are welcome to look round the school and its facilities whilst meeting staff and current students.

Extra-curricular

Information on the extra curricular activities available including sport, music, Duke of Edinburgh, debating and public speaking, charities and enrichment.

Menus

A healthy balanced diet of tasty and varied food is served across our five serveries, menus are updated daily.

Sixth-Form-logo_excellence-for-all

Still considering your study options?

We can prepare and support you for the next stage in your education or career and we deliver excellence for all through world class teaching and facilities. There are limited places available for September 2018, apply online.