All upcoming events

September 2018

EventDateTime
Harewood House Exhibition
A Level Art & Design from the Red Kite Alliance - open to all
01 Sep 2018 – 02 Sep 2018
Staff Development Day
03 Sep 20188:30am – 3:30pm
Staff Development Day
04 Sep 20188:30am – 3:30pm
Start of Autumn term
05 Sep 20188:50am – 3:30pm
School photos - Yr 7 & Yr10
07 Sep 20188:50am – 3:30pm
D of E - Gold Final
10 Sep 2018 – 13 Sep 2018
School photos - Yr12
10 Sep 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Prospective parents open morning
Main Hall - 9.10am & 11.20am
12 Sep 20189:10am – 12:10pm
Parents welcome evening - Yr13
The Forum
12 Sep 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
Rugby 1st XV, 2nd XV, U12
Ashville
15 Sep 20189:00am – 12:30pm
Freshers Fair - Yr7
Main Hall
18 Sep 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
PTA meeting
18 Sep 20186:30pm – 7:30pm
Freshers Fair - Yr7
Main Hall
19 Sep 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Yarm (H)
HGS
19 Sep 20181:30pm – 5:00pm
Rugby: U16 vs Yarm (H)
HGS
19 Sep 20182:45pm – 5:00pm
Parents welcome evening - Yr12
The Forum
19 Sep 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
School Tennis Finals Div 2
John Chalres Centre for Sport, Leeds LS11 5DJ
20 Sep 20188:00am – 4:00pm
Rugby: U15b vs Fulneck (A)
Fulneck
20 Sep 20182:15pm – 6:30pm
Rugby: U13b vs Fulneck (A)
Fulneck
20 Sep 20182:15pm – 6:30pm
Hockey v KJS: U15
KJS
20 Sep 20183:30pm – 5:30pm
Hockey v Rossett: U13 A & B
HGS
20 Sep 20183:30pm – 5:00pm
Parents social evening - Yr7
20 Sep 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
Drama trip: 'An Inspector Calls'- Yr10 & Yr11
21 Sep 20186:30pm – 11:00pm
Dof E Bronze expedition
22 Sep 2018 – 23 Sep 2018
iPad collection - Yr7 (by appointment only)
Main Hall
22 Sep 20189:00am – 1:50pm
iPad collection catch up - Yr7 (by appointment only)
Main Hall
25 Sep 20183:30pm – 4:00pm
Parents consultation - Yr13
25 Sep 20184:00pm – 7:00pm
AS Geography fieldwork
26 Sep 2018 – 27 Sep 2018
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest RD Vase/Bowl (A)
26 Sep 2018 – 27 Sep 2018
Boy's tennis Aegon Knock-out
St. Peters
27 Sep 20181:45pm – 6:00pm
Copy: U13 & U15 Tennis Regional Knockouts v St Olave
York
27 Sep 20181:45pm – 5:45pm
Hockey v Rossett: U12 A & B
Rossett School (Green Lane, Harrogate, 3905, United Kingdom)
27 Sep 20183:20pm – 5:00pm
Hockey vs Rossett: U14
HGS
27 Sep 20183:30pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U12 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)
29 Sep 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Netball: U13 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)
29 Sep 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Netball: U14 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)
29 Sep 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (H)
29 Sep 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Netball: U16 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove
29 Sep 20189:00am – 12:00pm

October 2018

EventDateTime
Netball: U15 vs Gateways (A)
01 Oct 20183:00pm – 6:00pm
Prospective parents evening
Main Hall
02 Oct 20186:30pm – 9:00pm
Staff Development Day
03 Oct 20188:30am – 3:30pm
U15 Rugby Natwest Newcastle School
Norther RFC Gosforth
03 Oct 201811:30am – 6:00pm
Prospective parents evening
Main Hall
03 Oct 20186:30pm – 9:00pm
National Poetry Day
04 Oct 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Hockey vs St Aidans: U13 A & B
St. Aidan'S Church Of England High School (Oatlands Drive, Harrog
04 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:30pm
Hockey vs Rossett: U15
HGS
04 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:00pm
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest RD Vase/Bowl (A)
10 Oct 2018 – 11 Oct 2018
Curriculum evening - Yr7
Main Hall
10 Oct 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
Netball: U16 A Area Tournament @ Ashville
3:00pm start
11 Oct 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Rugby: U12 vs BBG (H)
HGS
11 Oct 20184:00pm – 6:00pm
Rugby: U13 vs BBG (H)
HGS
11 Oct 20184:00pm – 6:00pm
Netball: U12 A vs Gateways (A)
4:00pm start
15 Oct 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Netball: U14 B vs Gateways (A)
4:00pm start
15 Oct 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Netball: U14 A Area Tournament @ Ashville
3:00pm start
15 Oct 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Parent consultation evening - Yr11
Main Hall & Hub
16 Oct 20184:00pm – 7:00pm
Netball: U13 A vs Prince Henry's (H)
2:30pm start
17 Oct 20181:30pm – 4:30pm
Netball: U14 A vs Prince Henry's (H)
2:30pm start
17 Oct 20181:30pm – 4:30pm
Netball: U15 A vs Prince Henry's (H)
2:30pm start
17 Oct 20181:30pm – 4:30pm
Netball: U19 A Area Tournament @ Ashville
3:00pm start
17 Oct 20181:30pm – 4:30pm
Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)
17 Oct 20181:30pm – 4:30pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Fulneck (H)
HGS
17 Oct 20182:15pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U12 A vs Prince Henry's (H)
2:30pm start
17 Oct 20183:00pm – 6:00pm
Parent drug awareness evening
The Forum
17 Oct 20187:00pm – 8:45pm
Big Picture Day
18 Oct 20188:50am – 3:30pm
University visits
18 Oct 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Rugby: U12 A & B vs Ermysteds (H)
HGS
18 Oct 20183:00pm – 5:00pm
Hockey vs KJS: U13 A & B
HGS
18 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:00pm
Hockey vs St Aidans: U15
St. Aidan'S Church Of England High School (Oatlands Drive, Harrog
18 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:30pm
PTA quiz night
Main Hall
19 Oct 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
GCSE climbing weekend - Yr11
20 Oct 2018 – 21 Oct 2018
Rugby: U14 vs BBG (A)
BBG
24 Oct 2018 – 25 Oct 2018
Rugby: U13b vs BBG (A)
BBG
24 Oct 2018 – 25 Oct 2018
Rugby: U12b vs BBG (A)
BBG
24 Oct 2018 – 25 Oct 2018
Oxbridge conference
The Forum
24 Oct 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Ermysteds (H)
HGS
24 Oct 20182:30pm – 4:30pm
Rugby: U15 vs Ermysteds (H)
HGS
24 Oct 20182:30pm – 4:30pm
Netball: U14 A & B vs St Aidan's (A)
St Aidan's
24 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:30pm
Leadership conference
25 Oct 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Hockey vs St Aidans: U14
St. Aidan'S Church Of England High School (Oatlands Drive, Harrog
25 Oct 20183:30pm – 5:30pm
Half term
27 Oct 2018 – 04 Nov 2018
University admission tests
31 Oct 2018 – 01 Nov 2018

November 2018

EventDateTime
Netball: U14 A, B & C vs WHG TBC
06 Nov 20188:00am – 8:30am
Senior Maths challenge
Main Hall
06 Nov 20188:50am – 3:30pm
Rugby: U15 vs PHGS (H)
HGS
06 Nov 20182:00pm – 4:00pm
Rugby: U13 vs PHGS (H)
HGS
06 Nov 20182:00pm – 4:00pm
Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (A)
2:30pm start
06 Nov 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Tutor evening - Yr7
06 Nov 20182:50pm – 5:30pm
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl
TBC
07 Nov 2018 – 08 Nov 2018
Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)
07 Nov 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Netball: U13 A & B vs St Aidan's (H)
HGS
07 Nov 20182:30pm – 4:00pm
PTA AGM meeting
07 Nov 20186:30pm – 7:30pm
Rugby: U14 vs PHGS (A)
PHGS
08 Nov 201812:30pm – 4:30pm
Rugby: U12 vs PHGS (A)
PHGS
08 Nov 201812:30pm – 4:30pm
Hockey vs RGS: U14
HGS
08 Nov 20183:30pm – 5:00pm
External Hockey: SA V KJS
HGS
08 Nov 20184:45pm – 6:00pm
Remembrance evening
Main Hall
08 Nov 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
School production rehearsal
11 Nov 201810:00am – 4:00pm
Netball: U16 vs Gateways (H)
12 Nov 20183:00pm – 5:30pm
Tutor evening - Yr7
13 Nov 20182:50pm – 5:30pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Ermysteds (A)
Ermysteds
14 Nov 201812:10pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U16 A vs Woodhouse Grove (H)
2:45pm start
14 Nov 20182:00pm – 5:00pm
Netball: Seniors vs WHG (H)
HGS
14 Nov 20182:30pm – 4:00pm
Netball: U13 C & D vs St Aidan's (A)
St Aidan's
14 Nov 20183:00pm – 5:00pm
Careers fair
Sixth Form
14 Nov 20187:00pm – 8:30pm
External Hockey: RGS vs Ross
HGS
15 Nov 20184:30pm – 5:00pm
External Hockey: SA vs KJS
HGS
15 Nov 20186:00pm – 6:30pm
Sixth Form open evening
15 Nov 20186:30pm – 9:00pm
Staff Development Day
16 Nov 20188:30am – 3:30pm
French exchange (home) - Yr10-13
17 Nov 2018 – 23 Nov 2018
Rugby: U16 vs Crossley Heath (A)
Crossley Heath
17 Nov 20188:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U14 vs Crossley Heath (A)
Crossley Heath
17 Nov 20188:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U12 vs Crossley Heath (H)
17 Nov 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Rugby: U13 vs Crossley Heath (H)
17 Nov 20189:00am – 12:00pm
Rugby: U15 vs Crossley Heath (H)
17 Nov 20189:00am – 12:00pm
School production rehearsal
18 Nov 201810:00am – 4:00pm
Netball: U13 A,B and C vs Woodhouse Grove (A)
2:30pm start
19 Nov 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Netball: U14 D vs WHG TBC
19 Nov 20182:30pm – 4:00pm
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC
21 Nov 20188:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC
21 Nov 20188:00am – 8:30am
Senate meeting
LRC
21 Nov 201812:55pm – 1:30pm
Tennis: Senior Boys Fixture (tbc)
21 Nov 20181:00pm – 4:00pm
School production
The Forum
21 Nov 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
Package talks - Yr12
The Forum & Main Hall
22 Nov 201812:00pm – 1:00pm
Netball: U15 A and B vs Woodhouse Grove (A)
2:30pm start
22 Nov 20182:00pm – 5:00pm
School production
The Forum
22 Nov 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
School production
The Forum
23 Nov 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Ilkley GS (A)
Ilkley GS
28 Nov 201812:30pm – 5:00pm
Medical conference
The Forum & G2
28 Nov 20181:00pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U13 A and B vs Rodillian Academy (A)
28 Nov 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
PTA Christmas shopping evening
Main Hall
29 Nov 20187:00pm – 9:00pm
PTA Christmas dinner dance
30 Nov 2018 – 01 Dec 2018

December 2018

EventDateTime
Rugby: 1st XV vs Dame Allans / Bradford GS (H)
HGS
01 Dec 20188:00am – 8:30am
Mock exams - Yr11
03 Dec 2018 – 07 Dec 2018
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC
05 Dec 20188:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC
05 Dec 20188:00am – 8:30am
Provisional Fixture: Senior Hockey GSAL Girls v HGS
TBC
05 Dec 20181:00pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U12 A, B & C vs Rodilian (A)
Rodillian
05 Dec 20182:30pm – 5:30pm
Hockey vs St Aidans: U12 A & B
Rossett School (Green Lane, Harrogate, 3905, United Kingdom)
06 Dec 20183:00pm – 3:30pm
Hockey vs RGS: U14
HGS
06 Dec 20183:30pm – 4:00pm
Mock exams - Yr11
10 Dec 2018 – 14 Dec 2018
Readathon week
10 Dec 2018 – 14 Dec 2018
Festive coffee morning - Senior Citizens
The Forum
11 Dec 201810:30am – 12:30pm
Bizarre Bazaar - Terra
Main Hall
11 Dec 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
Consultation evening - Yr12
11 Dec 20184:00pm – 7:00pm
Rugby: U14 vs Ermysteds (A)
Ermysteds
12 Dec 201812:15pm – 5:00pm
Rugby: U13 vs Ermysteds (A)
Ermysteds
12 Dec 201812:15pm – 5:00pm
Netball: U15 A & B vs SJF (A)
SJF
12 Dec 20184:00pm – 5:30pm
Bizarre Bazaar - Ignis
Main Hall
13 Dec 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
Christmas concert
Main Hall
13 Dec 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
Rugby: U16 vs PHGS (A)
PHGS
18 Dec 201812:15pm – 5:00pm
Bizarre Bazaar - Aqua
Main Hall
18 Dec 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
Celebration of Achievement evening
Royal Hall
19 Dec 20187:00pm – 9:30pm
Bizarre Bazaar - Ventus
Main Hall
20 Dec 201812:55pm – 1:40pm
End of term
21 Dec 20182:30pm – 2:30pm

January 2019

EventDateTime
Start of Spring term
07 Jan 20198:50am – 3:30pm
Hockey vs RGS: U15
HGS
10 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:00pm
Rugby: U13 A & B vs Rodillians (A)
Rodillians
12 Jan 20199:00am – 11:30am
Rugby: U12 A & B vs Rodillians (A)
Rodillians
12 Jan 20199:00am – 1:00pm
Rugby: 1st XV vs Rodillians (H)
HGS
12 Jan 201910:30am – 12:30pm
Rugby: U15 vs Rodillians (H)
HGS
12 Jan 201910:30am – 12:30pm
Rugby: U14 A & B vs Rodillians (H)
HGS
12 Jan 201910:30am – 12:30pm
Rugby: U15 Natwest Vase/Bowl TBC
16 Jan 20198:00am – 8:30am
Netball: U12 A, B & C vs SJF (H)
HGS
16 Jan 20192:45pm – 4:30pm
Rugby: U15 vs QEGS (A)
QEGS
19 Jan 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U14 vs QEGS (A)
QEGS
19 Jan 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U12 vs QEGS (A)
QEGS
19 Jan 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U16 vs QEGS (H)
HGS
19 Jan 201910:30am – 12:30pm
Rugby: U13 vs QEGS (H)
HGS
19 Jan 201910:30am – 12:30pm
Hockey vs Rossett: U15
HGS
24 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:00pm
Netball v St Aidan: U12 A & B Squads
St. Aidan'S Church Of England High School (Oatlands Drive, Harrog
28 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:00pm
Rugby: U15 Quarter FInals Natwest vs Ripon GS TBC
30 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:30pm
Rugby: U13 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)
HGS
30 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:30pm
Rugby: U12 A & B vs Ripon GS (H)
HGS
30 Jan 20193:30pm – 5:30pm

February 2019

EventDateTime
Rugby: 1st XV vs PHGS (H)
HGS
06 Feb 20192:00pm – 4:00pm
Netball: U13 A & B vs St Olaves TBC
07 Feb 20192:00pm – 2:30pm
Netball: U12 A & B vs St Olaves TBC
07 Feb 20192:00pm – 4:00pm
Netball v St Aidan's: U12 C & D Squads
HGS
11 Feb 20193:30pm – 5:00pm
Netball v SJF: U13 A & B
SJF
11 Feb 20193:30pm – 4:00pm
Hockey vs St Aidans: U15
HGS
21 Feb 20193:30pm – 5:00pm
Half term
23 Feb 2019 – 03 Mar 2019

March 2019

EventDateTime
Rugby: 1st XV Nawest Semi Finals TBC
04 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U15 Natwest Semi-Finals TBC
04 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Netball: U16a vs St Peters (A)
St Peters
06 Mar 201912:30pm – 4:00pm
Netball: U15 A & B vs St Peters (A)
St Peters
06 Mar 201912:30pm – 4:00pm
Netball: U14 A & B vs St Peters (A)
St Peters
06 Mar 201912:30pm – 4:00pm
Rugby: Yorks Cup Final TBC
09 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Hockey: U13 Tournament
HGS
12 Mar 20199:00am – 3:00pm
Netball: U15 A & B Area Tournament TBC
14 Mar 20199:00am – 4:00pm
Hockey: U14 Tournament
St. Aidan'S Church Of England High School (Oatlands Drive, Harrog
18 Mar 20199:00am – 3:00pm
Netball: U12 A & B Area Tournament TBC
18 Mar 20199:00am – 4:00pm
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC
19 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC
19 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Rugby: 1st XV Natwest Finals TBC
20 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
rugby: U15 Natwest Finals TBC
20 Mar 20198:00am – 8:30am
Netball: U14b Area Tournament TBC
21 Mar 20199:00am – 4:00pm
Hockey Tournament: U15
QE
28 Mar 20199:00am – 11:00am

April 2019

EventDateTime
Hockey Tournament: U12
RGS
01 Apr 20199:00am – 4:00pm
Netball: U13 A & B Area Tournament TBC
02 Apr 20199:00am – 4:00pm
End of term
12 Apr 20192:30pm – 2:30pm
Start of Summer term
29 Apr 20198:50am – 3:30pm

May 2019

EventDateTime
May Day
06 May 20198:30am – 3:30pm
Half term
25 May 2019 – 02 Jun 2019

July 2019

EventDateTime
End of term
19 Jul 20192:30pm – 2:30pm