Celebration of Achievement Evening at the Royal Hall

Celebration-Eve_Advertiser

The Celebration of Achievement evening at the spectacular Royal Hall was a great success and provided a wonderful opportunity for Harrogate Grammar School students to demonstrate their many talents and achievements. On this very special night a whole range of achievements are recognised; academic, sporting, musical and for many, that most important ingredient of any success, effort. It was wonderful to see so many young people come up on stage to proudly receive their award that are the pinnacle of the awards system in school.

On the night, Emily Cummins award-winning inventor with a passion for sustainable design that change lives, was welcomed as the guest speaker. Emily, named as one of the Top Ten Outstanding Young People in the World 2010, gave a really interesting insight into the motivation behind her inventions and encouraged our young people to really challenge themselves to make their mark. This was followed by wonderfully inspiring speeches by Head Girl, Ciara Martin and Head Boy, Jamaal Mens.

Harrogate Grammar School has had a very successful year, despite all the changes to exams and the constant chopping and changing of education policy this year, as in previous years, students did superbly both at GCSE and A level gaining some of the best results in the school’s history, 60% of A Level grades achieved in 2014 being A*-B. These students have now left ready to take on the challenges of the world but also ready to seize the many opportunities that are out there for the taking.

However, it isn’t just about exam results at Harrogate Grammar School. On Tuesday, students hosted our most popular annual festive coffee morning to date with over 100 senior citizens of our community attending. The warmth, grace and understanding shown by Harrogate Grammar School students was wonderful and was certainly greatly appreciated by their guests.

Over the past weeks students have also been raising money for charity, last year Harrogate Grammar School students raised over £15,000 for MENCAFEP, that doesn’t happen without a great deal of effort.

The Celebration of Achievement awards are not just for those with the academic or sporting skills that allow them to fly high. Harrogate Grammar School proudly celebrates the brilliant academic achievements of our students but also recognises endeavour, resilience and the positive contribution to the life of the school that students of all abilities are able to make.

Headteacher Richard Sheriff would like to acknowledge ‘that along with the enormous efforts of the young people, and the support from you at home, success requires the commitment and skill of great teachers and support staff so I would like to thank the exceptional people who work so hard to make our school so special.’

First name Surname Prize
Wedad Abu-Alkhair The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Louis Agars-Smith German Subject Prize Year 9
Shaher Ali The Inter-House Trophy – VENTUS
Shaher Ali VENTUS HOUSE
Logan Almond The School Prize for Peer Support
Jonathan Appleyard The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour KS3 (boy)
Izzie Armitage Art Subject Prize Year 10
Ashwin Arthur Spanish Subject Prize Year 7
Hannah Atkins Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Edward Baker AQUA HOUSE
Edward Baker The Maunder Cup for Endeavour in Sport
Jared Baldwin Boys Senior Athletics Trophy
Emma Ball Italian Subject Prize Year 10
Emma Ball Mathematics Subject Prize Year 10
Philippa Baxter Girls Junior Athletics Trophy
Jai Beacham English Subject Prize Year 8
Jessica Beecroft Business Studies (BTEC) Year 10
Kim Beecroft Mathematics Subject Prize Year 8
Kim Beecroft The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 8 – girl
Allen Bethany Travel & Tourism Subject Prize Sixth Form
Izzy Blair Art Subject Prize Year 8
George Booth The Stephen Goulding Memorial Prize for Rugby
Sophie-Anne Bourgeois Music Subject Prize Year 8
Lauren Brabbin Geography Subject Prize Year 9
Esther Brambleby Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
Melissa Brill Geology Subject Prize Sixth Form
Kiera Brodie English Literature Subject Prize Sixth Form
Imogen Broughton Music Subject Prize Sixth Form
Callum Brown The Richard Meyler Award for Senior Speech and Drama
Alice Bryant French Subject Prize Sixth Form
Alice Bryant Mathematics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Mabel Calvert The Rounders Award
Alistair Cameron-Jones The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Jasmine Cannon Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Amy Cartledge Drama Subject Prize Year 10
Amy Cartledge Spanish Subject Prize Year 10
Amy Cartledge The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 10 – girl
Frazer Chan Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
James Clark History Subject Prize Year 8
Charley Clarke Dance Subject Prize Sixth Form
Michael Clarkson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Max Cluderay History Subject Prize Year 10
Tommy Coltman Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Charles Cowgill Geography Subject Prize Year 8
Bryony Cox Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Sarah Creeley Italian Subject Prize Year 9
Kate Creeley The S Nixon Prize for English Literature
Lucy Crocker The Katie Layton Music Trophy
Lucy Crocker Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Hollie Cruise The Shenton Trophy for Sporting Achievement
Jacob Dale Mathematics Subject Prize Year 9
Eleanor Dalzell Sociology Subject Prize Sixth Form
Eleanor Dalzell The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Finlay Darvill The Yvonne Lawton Award for Outstanding Participation in Religious Studies
Oliver Davidson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Amelia Davis School Prize for Poetry Writing
Hannah Deacon Italian Subject Prize Sixth Form
Hannah Deacon The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Holly Dickinson The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Kathryn Dixon The Jennings Junior English Prize KS4
Kathryn Dixon Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Kathryn Dixon The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 11 -girl
Alexandra Duff Chinese Subject Prize Year 10
Jess Dunmore French Subject Prize Year 8
Jess Dunmore PE (Girls)  Subject Prize Year 8
Emily Dunne The Inter-House Trophy – VENTUS
Emily Dunne VENTUS HOUSE
Jodie Dyer Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Annie Dyson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Laura Edgar Spanish Subject Prize Sixth Form
Benvy Edington Spanish Subject Prize Year 8
Maya Edwards Art Subject Prize Year 9
Laura Emmett History Subject Prize Sixth Form
Matthew Fender Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Colleen Feuerborn Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Jonathan Fisk IGNIS HOUSE
Joel Flynn Head of Sixth Form Award for Conspicuous Attainment
Ella Fornsworth Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Harry Frazer The Centenary Music Award
Anya Gair The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Luke Gair The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Mia Gair Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Martha Gibson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
William Giddings The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 10 – boy
William Giddings The Hitchin Prize for English
Tom Godfrey Chinese Subject Prize Year 9
Giselle Going Art Subject Prize Year 7
Amy Gold Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Saffron Goldberg The Annakin English Essay Prize
Saffron Goldberg Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Fraser Goulding The Andrew Woodthorpe Shield
Ella Grant German Subject Prize Year 10
Millie Gray Girls Intermediate Athletics Trophy
Sophie Grazier The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Kate Grindrod PE (Girls)  Subject Prize Year 10
Matthew Grouse The Anderson Prize for Music
Tom Gugan PE (Boys)  Subject Prize Year 8
Ben Gugan The Angie Letts Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Jaqcues Haddleton French Subject Prize Year 10
Georgia Hargreaves The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Jake Harries The Andrew Shield for History
Elena Harrington IGNIS HOUSE
Holly Harrison Italian Subject Prize Year 8
Melissa Hartley Art Subject Prize Sixth Form
Sam Hartshorn The Junior Award for Speech & Drama
Carl Hassan The Home Owners Friendly Society Applied Business (Business Studies) Award
Rupert Hatton TERRA HOUSE
Bethany Hawkins The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Louisa Hemmings Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Danielle Henderson Senior Victrix Ludorum – Girls
Haris Hendry-Hussain The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Sophia Hesketh English Subject Prize Year 10
Sophia Hesketh Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Jake Hill Physical Education Subject Prize Lower Sixth Form
Rosie Hilton Government & Politics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Emma Holden The Theology Prize
Amaya Holman The Mike Thurlow Prize for Creative Writing
Amaya Holman Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Jonathan Honeysett The Ashley Cook Memorial Prize
William Hubbert The Dan Birch Trophy for Junior Football
Sophie Humphry The Jane Stuart Memorial Prize for Charity Work
Sam Ignatiou The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Sam Ignatiou The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 7 – boy
Dan Ingram ICT Subject Prize Sixth Form
Jasper Jacob Senior Victor Ludorum – Boys
Jack Jacobs Further Mathematics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Mam Jallow Technology Subject Prize Year 9
Albert Jennings Religious Studies Subject Prize Year 10
Brier Jones Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Brandon Keane The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Honor Keen Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Isabella Kemeny Junior Victrix Ludorum
Isabella Kemeny The Marston Junior Netball Trophy
William Kemp The John Cliffe Memorial Prize for Music
Lowenna Kemp Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
George Kendall English Subject Prize Year 9
George Kendall French Subject Prize Year 9
Ellie Kendall Italian Subject Prize Year 7
Will Laird The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Issy Laws Photography Subject Prize Sixth Form
Issy Laws The Jonathan Cook Memorial Prize for Art
Kallista Lawson-Tovey PE (Girls)  Subject Prize Year 9
Joseph Lee Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Edward Lewis Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Hannah Liles AQUA HOUSE
Jessica Lily Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Charlie Littlewood PE (Boys)  Subject Prize Year 7
Katherine Lloyd The Faye Bland Memoral Prize for Endeavour
Daisy Locke Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Jack London PE (Boys)  Subject Prize Year 10
Jessica London Religious Studies Subject Prize Year 9
Jack Lonergan The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Carter Lown The Haighton-Smith Awards for Working with Others
Matthew Lumb Product Design Subject Prize Sixth Form
Matthew MacGregor Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Jake Magarry The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 11 – boy
Jake Magarry Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Edward Malone Science Subject Prize Year 8
Edward Malone Technology Subject Prize Year 8
Hannah Margerison TERRA HOUSE
Ciara Martin Head Girl
Louis Maurice Junior Victor Ludorum
Jaqcues Maurice The R G Stearne Prize for Sport
Patrick Mayhew The Frances Williams Award for demonstrating outstanding resilience and progress in Mathematics
Patrick Mayhew Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Sam McAvoy Psychology Subject Prize Sixth Form
Sophie McCallum The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour KS4 (girl)
Andrew McFarthing The Farres Prize for Further Mathematics
Andrew McFarthing The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Niamh McGarrell Geography Subject Prize Sixth Form
Niamh McGarrell The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Niamh McGarrell The Sixth Form Millennium Prize for Endeavour
Jamie McLeman The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 9 – boy
Amelia Mearns Graphics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Grace Mekala Religious Studies Subject Prize Year 8
Jamaal Mens Head Boy
Jamaal Mens Religious Studies Subject Prize Sixth Form
Jamaal Mens The Hopkinson Cup for Debating and Public Speaking
Sophia Metcalfe Music Subject Prize Year 10
Jack Mitchell Biology Subject Prize Sixth Form
Tom Mitchell Physics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Eppie Mitchell-Wilde The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Polly Moody The J Neville Knox Prize for Religious Studies
Sam Moore Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Zak Morgan Computing Subject Prize Year 10
Sophie Morrison ICT & Computing Subject Prize Year 8
Matthew Moss The Michael & Morven heller Prize for Photography
Ailsa Mummery The John Mitchell Cup for the Most Promising Engineering Student
Liam Myles Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Zachary Neal The Susan Allinson Music Award
Max Needleman Mathematics Subject Prize Year 7
Jade Nevin The Jehn Award for Volleyball
Jessie Newby Creative Media Subject Prize Year 10
Isobel Newton The Rachel Bennett Memorial Prize for Charity Work
Evangeline Nicolaides The Four Friends Memorial Prize for Endeavour
Evangeline Nikolaides English Language Subject Prize Sixth Form
Isaac Noble The Jennings Junior English Prize KS3
Edwyn Oliver-Evans The Pierson Prize for Biology
Gabriela Olszewsja The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour KS3 (girl)
Cameron Osburn PE (Boys)  Subject Prize Year 9
Callum Pennock The Alex Foulkes Memorial Award for Participation in Extra-Curricular Activities
Callum Pennock The Henry Hall Prize for Chemistry
Lucy Petty Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Elliot Phillpotts History Subject Prize Year 9
Hollie Pilkington Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Harry Pritchard Drama Subject Prize Sixth Form
Hannah Proctor The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 9 – girl
Beth Protheroe German Subject Prize Year 8
Henry Rastrick The Hollis Cup for Sporting Achievement
Holly Rayfield Technology: Food Subject Prize Year 10
Amy Rees History Subject Prize Year 7
Amy Rees The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 7 – girl
Olivia Reid Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Evie Reynolds Spanish Subject Prize Year 9
Alfie Richards Music Subject Prize Year 9
Oliver Rivett-Jones Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Roisin Roddam Geography Subject Prize Year 10
Jasmine Romilly Health & Social Care Subject Prize Sixth Form
Natalie Rouse Geography Subject Prize Year 7
Natalie Rouse German Subject Prize Year 7
Rebecca Rushton Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Giles Schofield The M Thompson Memoral Prize for Endeavour KS4 (boy)
Olivia Searle French Subject Prize Year 7
Olivia Searle ICT & Computing Subject Prize Year 7
Tom Sheriff Economics Subject Prize Sixth Form
Tom Sheriff The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Hannah Shimwell Music Subject Prize Year 7
Isabella Shortman Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Michael Sibanda The Headteacher’s Award For Positive Achievement Year 8 – boy
Sam Slater Performing Arts Subject Prize Sixth Form
Natalia Slomczykowski Business Studies Year 10
Charlotte Small Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Joe Smith Technology: Product Design Subject Prize Year 10
Greg Sowa Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Sofia Spencer Science Subject Prize Year 7
Joseph Staniforth Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Leona Strauss Science Subject Prize Year 10
Hugo Strauss The Harrington Cup for Physics
Holly Sugarman English Subject Prize Year 7
Holly Sugarman PE (Girls)  Subject Prize Year 7
Ella Sullivan Technology Subject Prize Year 7
Georgina Taylor Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Ross Templeman The Christine Converey Memorial Prize for French
Christina Thomson The Geoffrey Thompson Memorial Prize
Vicky Todd Business Subject Prize Sixth Form
Tom Torgerson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Megan Walmsley German Subject Prize Sixth Form
Megan Walmsley The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form Prefects
Matthew Warren Religious Studies Subject Prize Year 7
Harry M Warren The Ellis Cup for Cricket
Oliver Watson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Sam Webb Donald Bell Award for Best School Footballer
Sam Webb The Headteacher’s Award For Senior Leadership Sixth Form  Sixth Form (Deputy Head Boy & Deputy Head Girl)
Benjamin Weiss The Dan Birch Trophy for Senior Football
Gemma White Chemistry Subject Prize Sixth Form
Gemma White The T H Lusher Prize for Mathematics
Laura Whiteley The Rasbury Senior Netball Trophy
Luke Wilkins The Gideon Cuckle Award for Computing
Max Williams The Traher Cup for Endeavour
Heather Wilson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Stephanie Wong The Yorkshire Bank Prize for Economics
Izzy Wood Science Subject Prize Year 9
Amy Wotherspoon The Lancaster Cup for Endeavour in Sport
Elliot Wright History Early Subject Prize Year 10
Elliot Wright The John Hall Prize for Mathematics
John Wright The Jonathan Hubbard Award for Swimming
Elliot Wright The Paul Andrew Cup for Debating (Lower School)
Charlene Wright Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Olivia Wrightson Year 11 GCSE Prizewinner
Charlie Wynne Boys Junior Athletics Trophy
Jasmine Zammitt The ETTA Award for Table Tennis

 

Photograph courtesy of Harrogate Advertiser Series

Leave a comment

comments powered by Disqus